UK Visa for Short-term Visitors

Visitors

Short Term Visa

Marriage Visitor Visa

If you’re hoping to get married or register a civil partnership in the UK, or wish to give notice of a marriage or civil partnership in the UK, you must successfully apply for a Marriage Visitor visa.

> Read more

A quick guide to help you check that you meet the criteria to apply for a Marriage Visitor Visa…

You must be:

  • 18 years old or over
  • Free to give notice of marriage, to marry or enter into a civil partnership in the UK within 6 months of your arrival
  • In a genuine relationship
  • Visiting the UK for less than 6 months
  • Leaving the UK at the end of your visit
  • Able to support yourself without working or help from public funds, or that you can be supported and housed by relatives or friends
  • Able to meet the cost of the return or onward journey
  • Not in transit to a country outside the UK, Ireland, Isle of Man and the Channel Islands

Parent of Tier 4 Child Visa

You can apply for a Parent of Tier 4 Child Visa if your child attends an independent fee-paying day school in the UK, you’re from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland and you meet the relevant eligibility requirements.

> Read more

A quick guide to help you check that you meet the criteria to apply for a Parent of Tier 4 child visa…

You must:

  • Have enough money to support yourself and any dependants while in the UK
  • Maintain a second home outside the UK
  • Plan to leave the UK at the end of your visit
  • Be in a position to meet the cost of the return or onward journey

In addition, your child must be under 12, be studying at or about to start studying at an independent fee-paying day school in the UK and have a Tier 4 (Child) visa or be in the category ‘students in the UK under the immigration rules in place before 31 March 2009’

Permitted Paid Engagement Visa

You may be able to get a Permitted Paid Engagement Visa if you’ve been invited to the UK as an expert in your profession.

> Read more

You can apply for a Permitted Paid Engagement Visa if you are invited by a UK-based organisation or client, you want to come to the UK to do specific paid work without having to be sponsored under the points-based visa system, you are from a country that’s not in the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland and you meet the following eligibility requirements.

A quick guide to help you check that you meet the criteria to apply for a Permitted Paid Engagement Visa…

You must:

  • Be 18 years old or over
  • Be visiting the UK for no more than 1 month
  • Leave the UK at the end of your visit
  • Be in a position to fund your visit without help from public funds and able to support and house yourself
  • Be able to pay for your return or onward journey
  • Not in transit to a country outside the UK, Ireland, Isle of Man and the Channel Islands

Short-term Study Visa

You can apply for a Short-term study visa if you’re doing a short course of study in the UK and you’re from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland.

> Read more

To apply for a Short-term Study Visa, you must also be able to provide evidential proof that you:

  • Have been offered a place on a course in the UK at an accepted place of study
  • Have enough money to support yourself without working or help from public funds, or that relatives and friends can support and house you
  • Can pay for your return or onward journey

A quick guide to mandatory requirements…

  • If you’re under 18 you must also have made arrangements for your travel and stay in the UK and have permission from your parent or guardian to study in the UK.
  • You must be accepted on a course with an education provider that holds a Tier 4 sponsor licence or your course will need to be held at a Home Office designated and accredited educational institution:
  • If you are intending to learn English as a foreign language you must be at least 18 years old and accepted on a course to learn English as a foreign language if you’re applying for an 11-month Short-term study visa. A mixed course, some of which is spent studying English, doesn’t count.
  • You can apply for a Short-term study visa if you’re at least 18 years old and studying at an overseas higher education institution and part of your course is in the UK. Your institution must hold its own national accreditation, offer only part of its educational programme in the UK and offer programmes that are equivalent to a UK degree
  • You can come to the UK for a short period of research if already enrolled on an overseas degree course. To be eligible your course must be equivalent to a UK degree, you must be carrying out the research at a UK recognised body, or a body that receives public funding as a higher education institution and you must be at least 18 years old.

Standard Visitor visa

You can apply for a Standard Visitor visa if you want to visit the UK for leisure (eg on holiday or to see your family and friends), for business, or to take part in sports or creative events or for another reason (e.g. to receive private medical treatment).

> Read more

Permitted business activities include:

  • Coming to the UK for a conference, meeting or training
  • Taking part in a specific sports-related event
  • Performing as an artist, entertainer or musician
  • Doing research or accompanying students on a study abroad programme as an academic
  • Coming to the UK to take a clinical attachment or observer post as a doctor or dentist
  • Taking the Professional and Linguistic Assessment Board (PLAB) test or sitting the Objective Structured Clinical Examination (OSCE)
  • Seeking funding to start, take over, join or run a business in the UK

A quick guide to meeting the criteria…

You can:

  • Take part in any of the business-related activities mentioned in the Visitor Rules
  • Study for up to 30 days, as long as it’s not the main reason for your visit
  • Take part in an exchange programme or educational visit (if you’re under 18)
  • Convert your civil partnership into a marriage

You can’t:

  • Do paid or unpaid work
  • Live in the UK for long periods of time through frequent visits
  • Get public funds
  • Marry or register a civil partnership, or give notice of marriage or civil partnership

You can come to the UK for up to 30 days as part of a tour group through the approved destination status agreement (ADS) if you’re a Chinese citizen. To qualify you must enter the country as part of your tour group (minimum 5 people) and stay with the group for the whole of your visit. Your tour must be organised by an ADS licensed Chinese tour operator.

Transit Visas

You may need a visa to pass through the UK in transit.

> Read more

If so, you must be:

  • In transit to another country with enough funds
  • Intending to travel on
  • Able to prove you can enter your destination country
  • Able to show that the only purpose of your visit to the UK is transit.

If you do not plan to leave the airport, you should apply for a Direct Airside Transit visa (DATV) if you’ll be changing flights in the UK and won’t be going through UK border control. DATVs last for up to 24 hours. You can’t apply for this visa if you need to go through immigration (‘cross the border’), e.g. to check in your luggage on to a connecting flight –you should apply for a Visitor in Transit visa instead.

If you plan or need to leave the airport for whatever reason, you should apply for a Visitor in Transit visa if you’ll be going through UK border control but leaving the UK within 48 hours.

You can also apply for a long-term Visitor in Transit visa if you can prove you need to frequently pass through the UK over a longer period.

Call us now on: +44 (0)333 939 8601

Thank you E2W for assisting with mine and my brothers visa and settlement, I would have no hesitation in recommending your services your immigration expertise are second to none thank you once again

Asif Syed Muhammad

contact us at E2W.

phone us

Click Here

phone us

Click Here

make an enquiry

Click here

Book a consultation

Click here

talk to an expert

Click here

E2W are proud to have helped: